Minimize Your Spouse Visa Australia Processing Time through Migration Agent in Perth


1: What is Spouse Visa?

It is an alternative name for Partner Visa in Australia. Spouse visas are covered under subclasses 820 and 801. The visa under 820 is temporary and that under 801 is a permanent one. If you are granted a temporary spouse visa, you can travel in and out of Australia till a decision is made about your application for permanent spouse visa and can live and work in Australia with your partner.

In case you are onshore in Australia and are living with your partner with a marital relationship or de-facto relationship with the following categories of persons, you can apply for visa under subclasses 820 and 801.

• Eligible Australian Resident

• Australian citizen or

• A New Zealand citizen

2: Privileges You Get

You are statutorily allowed to remain in Australia

• For a temporary period of two years from the date on which you lodged your application

• For an indefinite period after the waiting period of two years, if you are still in a de-facto relationship or married to your partner.

• If you are living outside Australia (Offshore), you can apply for spouse visa for the subclass 309 and 100 and get the above two privileges.

3: General Requirements

• Your sponsor; usually your partner, must be an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or an eligible citizen of New Zealand

• You and your partner must be aged above 18 years

• You must have married to your sponsoring partner or in de-facto relationship for at least 12 months.

• You must furnish along with your application, satisfactory evidence that your marriage is genuine and authentic and that you both are mutually committed and are having strong relationship. You may furnish photos or joint bank account.

• You must comply to the criteria related to your health and character

4: Broken Relationship

In case your relationship is broken before the expiry of the waiting period of two years, you may still be eligible for permanent residence under the following circumstances.

• In case of the demise of your spouse during this period

• In case, you’re Australian spouse and you have minor children, below the age of 18 years

• In case you and your dependents have fallen victims to domestic violence during this period

5: Processing Time

The spouse visa Australia processing time has been updated in March 2017. It takes a long time because of increased scrutiny by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).
Currently, the spouse visa Australia processing time for subclass 801 (Permanent) is twelve to eighteen months from your eligibility date. The same for subclass 820 (Temporary) is 12 to 18 months, as listed on the website of DIBP.

The eligibility date is the date when you became eligible for the processing of the permanent spouse visa. . This is usually, two years prior to two years after you submitted your first spouse visa application. This will make you to

• Wait for 12 to 18 months before your 820 visa is granted

• Wait for further 6 to 12 months to make you eligible for applying for the permanent ( 801) visa

• Wait for 12 to 18 more months for getting the permanent (801) visa

From the above calculation, you may find that you will get your permanent spouse visa after 36 to 42 months that works. Thus, the spouse visa Australia processing time for a permanent visa will be 3 to 3.5 “years”.

As a consequence of longer spouse visa Australia processing time you may be delayed for buying a home and starting a family. The reasons attributable for longer spouse visa Australia processing time are

• Increasing number of applications

• Increasing integrity check on the relationship, conducted by the DIBP officials

• Submission of bogus application along with fake documents with regard to marital or de-facto relationship

• Submission of weak applications by genuine partners, without sufficient evidences in support of relationship

• Suspicion of officials in case of de-facto relationship exceeding three years

• Lack of financial tie and mutual commitment and interdependency

• Lack of social recognition of the relationship in Australia

In case your spouse visa application is refused, you have the option of submitting an application to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) for appeal and review. You can get relief if you hire the expert services of Migration Agent in Perth.

You Might Also Like




Must Read

Airports and Airlines That You Can Track Using Flight Radar Websites

Flight radar websites make flight tracking quick and easy. With the click of a few buttons, you can easily view real time flights from...